MA Lady Knights defeat Lancaster Christian Academy

Yesterdays volleyball match between Madison Academy and the Lancaster Christian Academy was won by Madison Academy 3-1.  LCA won the first game however MA came back to win the next three games.  The varsity team’s overall record is 4-2.  The next match is at Davidson Academy, Friday, September 9, at 3:30.  The team is 1-1 in away games.

In other MA Athletics news the cross country team participated in the Curry Ingram Invitational.  In unofficial results the girls finished in first place and the boys in third.

Madison Academy hosts first cross country meet

Yesterday, Madison Academy held its inaugural cross country meet on its campus and Madison Campus Elementary.  Five schools participated in the event. Races were provided for every level: K-2, 3-4, middle school and high school.  The youngest runners ran a distance of 1/2 mile.  The next division ran one mile.  The course length for the middle school is 1.5 miles and high school runners ran a 5K.  The race course took runners just inside the MCE fence line and around the soccer field with the MS participants running two laps and the HS runners 4 laps each.  Ian Petersen finished in first place in the high school race. Here are the official results.

Boys results Team placement-1st place
1 IAN PETERSON 00:20:44:940
5 JAKE JOHNSON 00:22:28:72
6 WILL SNIDER 00:22:28:729
7 CONNOR COLLINS 00:23:20:653
8 JACK WHEELER 00:24:03:655
9 JONATHAN PEDRERO 00:24:05:530
12 SPENCER BOSKIND 00:24:37:54
13 BROCK ANDERSON 00:25:29:857
15 PAX FORDHAM 00:26:06:500
17 KYLE PETERSON 00:26:43:752
21 DEVON BARDO 00:43:51:623
Girls results Team placement-1st place
1 BRIANNA UNDERWOOD 00:24:43:956
2 MARLANA BELL 00:26:42:459
3 ROSIE BENOIT 00:28:07:714
4 HOLLY HARDIN 00:30:45:733

In other MA Athletics news the freshmen girls volleyball team played two matches competing with teams from Father Ryan and Ensworth.  Our girls lost both matches and our team is still looking for their first win.

Josh Hardin had a personal best score however the golf team lost to Meroll Hyde.  Our record is now 1-2. Here are the results.

Madison Academy
1.  Josh Hardin 51
2.  Andre Crayton 60
3.  Parker Rufo 63

This week in sports

This week the golf team plays two matches.  On Tuesday they play FRCS and on Thursday PVC.  The cross country team has two events this week as well. On Monday they compete on the Curry Ingram course and on Thursday on our very own cross country course here on the campus of Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary.  Varsity volleyball plays Tuesday at FRCS.

On Sunday, the girls volleyball hosted the Collegedale Academy team.  Admission was free and there was a pancake breakfast for $5.  The Varsity game was exciting to watch.  Collegedale jumped out to a 2-0 games advantage.  During the third game the momentum changed and the Knights rallied to win the next three games to win the match 3-2.  The JV team lost 2-0.

For current schedules and scores of our teams go to

Night for Knights celebrates athletes

Parents, volunteers, staff and students came together to celebrate those students that in addition to academic work participated in one or more of Madison Academy’s interscholastic sports programs.  Each athlete was awarded a participation medallion.  Coaches Adams, Perkins, Ley and Canas along with Assistant coaches Sonja Underwood and Gabriel Ortiz presented trophies to the athletes they coached.

The two standouts in Cross country were Rosie Benoit and Ian Petersen.  Nathan Johnson made the regionals cut on our swim team.

For the JV girls volleyball the Knight award went to Brianna Burks, the most improved to Julianne Plank, best defensive player Jordan R. Brown, best offensive player Camden Armstrong and MVP was Holly Hardin.  For the varsity girls volleyball team the Knight award went to Christina Mercado, most improved Avery Kroll, Coaches awards to Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP hardware to Morgan Currie.

For the JV boys basketball the Knight award went to Zachary Levinskas, most improved to Jackson Webb, coaches award to Beau Rodrigquez and Joshua Hardin with MVP award going to Ian Petersen.  For the varsity boys basketball team the Knight award was given to Ben Shepherd, most improved to Langston Martinez, coaches award went to Nathan Johnson and Tony Adalla with MVP going to Tyrell Gentle.  The girls varsity basketball team also was recognized.  The Knight award went to Julianne Plank, most improved Jordan Walker, coaches awards went to Sara Adalla, Brianna Underwood and Abigail Anderson with MVP honors awards to Morgan Currie.

Golf and tennis were new additions to the athletic mix this year at Madison Academy.  Out top golf players were Kristina Levinskas and Joshua Hardin. In tennis the Knight award was given to Jackson Webb, the most improved to Osiris Garcia and Jackson Webb.  The top performers were Camden Armstrong and Nathan Johnson.

In soccer the Knight award went to Moises Canas, most improved to Brianna Underwood and Jordan Kittles.  The coaches awards went to Alex Watson, Cy Durias, Tyrell Gentle, Mike Downs and Morgan Currie with MVP honors awarded to Moises Canas

The athlete of the year are Morgan Currie and Tyrell Gentle.

The evening was enhanced even more with food and decorations organized by Mrs. Vicki Anderson.

Boys Cross Country Team wins 1st place for season

The Madison Academy boys cross country team placed first overall in the Tennessee Christian Athletic Association for the 2015 season this fall.  An award was presented to the team at assembly by Bill Richards, President of the TNCAA.

Cross Country 1030

Bell places 1st for final Cross Country meet at Dayspring Academy

In the final cross country event of the season held on Thursday, October 29 at Dayspring Academy, Marlana Bell placed 1st overall in the girls division with a time of 24:04.  There were three boys from our team who ran as well. Jack Wheeler finished 1st for our team with a time of 00:22:32:759.  Jordan P Brown followed with a time of 00:26:03:876 and Zach Levinskas finished 3rd on the team with a time of 00:30:08:44.

Boys place 1st in cross country meet

The official results from the cross country meet at Dayspring on October 20th place Madison Academy boys in first place.  The first four overall to cross the line were Ian Peterson, Jack Wheeler, Jordan P Brown and Ben Shepherd.  Zachary Levinskas improved his time by over a minute in this race and finished 5th from our team.  The final cross country event is scheduled for Dayspring, Thursday, October 29.

On the girls side Marlana Bell finished 1st overall with a time of 22:15 and with Rose Benoit finishing 3rd overall.

For scores and stats of all the MA sports teams go to the combined Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary athletic website.

Boys Cross Country team finishes 2nd

The cross country team participated in a meet at Lancaster on Thursday, October 15th and placed second overall. Ian Peterson led our team effort with a time of 23:31.  Our second place team member was Jack Wheeler with a time of 26:38.  The final two team members finished within a minute of each other: Joshua Mixon-29:00 and Zachary Levinskas-29:55.

On the girls side Rose Benoit and Marlana Bell finished 1st and 2nd overall with times of 28:43 and 29:25 respectively.  The next cross country meet is at Dayspring, October 20th.

For scores and stats of all the MA sports teams go to the combined Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary athletic website.


Cross Country boys team places 8th

The cross country boys team placed 8th in the latest meet held October 13th.  Ian Peterson again finished first on our team with a time of 21:16.  Jordan Kittles was the team’s second place finisher with a time of 23:31.  After Jordan came Jordan Brown in 24:11. The final team member, Zachary Levinskas, finished with a time of 27:57.  There were not four girls that ran in order to get a team score however, Rose Benoit ran and finished with a time of 24:13.  The next meet is October 15th at Lancaster.

For scores and stats of all the MA sports teams go to the combined Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary athletic website.

Boys cross country team competes at Curry Ingram

The boys cross country team had more than four participating in the event so we placed sixth as a school.  Here are their results.  Ian finished 16th overall.

Ian Peterson 20:26
Ben Shepherd 23:32
Jordan Kittles 24:46
Jack Wheeler 24:47
Jordan Brown 28:15
Zachary Levinskas 29:29

The girls had three runners so could not compete as a team however they ran as individuals. Here are their times.  Overall they finished in 6th, 7th, and 8th positions in the race.

Rosie Benoit 24:41
Julianne Plank 25:12
Marlana Bell 25:21

For scores and stats of all the MA sports teams go to the combined Madison Academy and Madison Campus Elementary athletic website.